Privacy

The Canadian Council of Professional Fish Harvesters (CCPFH) respects the privacy of individuals and organizations in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The Act gives individuals rights concerning the privacy of their personal information.

Definition of Personal Information

Personal information is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. Examples of personal information can include a name, address, telephone number, social insurance number and other identifiable information.

Collection of Personal Information on Our Website

The collection of personal information can happen through various forms and applications on our website to help provide services to you, the user. The information gathered is securely kept and is not shared with third parties unless they are providing a service to you, the user.

Use of Personal Information

The CCPFH or its agents will only use personal information for the express purpose it was collected for. CCPFH does not sell or share collected personal information to any outside company or organization unless required to do so by law.

Security and Access

Individuals may ask for access to any personal information we hold about them. Access may be denied if information has an unreasonable impact on other individuals’ privacy, to protect our company’s rights and confidentiality rules may prevent access in certain circumstances. Should this occur an explanation can be provided.

Requests for Access

Should you wish to have access to your information, you may contact the Privacy Officer of the CCPFH in writing by either e-mail or mail at:

Privacy Officer
1 Nicholas Street
Ottawa, ON K1N 7B7
fish@fishharvesterspecheurs.ca